Frühere Veranstaltungen (Linguistik Leipzig)

2. Oktober, 10:15h: Andrew Nevins (UCL London): Paucity: where is the upper bound? (joint work with Paul Marty, ZAS) (GWZ H1 5.16)

27. September, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Kaius Sinnemäki (University of Helsinki): Multiple sources of variation in case marking

28. September, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Laura Becker (Leipzig University): Articles across the world’s languages

15. September, 15:00h (Freitag!): Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Seržant & Magaña (2017): Argument realization in Tojolabal (Mayan): A corpus-based approach

21. September, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Ye Jingting (Leipzig University): Independent and dependent possessive person forms: A cross-linguistic study

1. September, 15:15h: talk by James Griffiths (Konstanz University): Beyond MaxElide: An investigation of extraction out of ellipsis domains (GWZ H1 5.16)

31. August, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Martin Haspelmath (MPI-SHH Jena & Leipzig University): Role-reference association and form-frequency correspondence: An attempt at unifying monotransitive and ditransitive argument coding splits and alternations

24. August, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Karolin Obert (Universidade de São Paulo): Are there serial verb constructions in Dâw (a Nadahup language of Brazil)?

17. August, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading  seminar, discussing Regier et al. (2016) on words for snow

27. Juli, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Zwarts (2010) on the encoding of direction in flags

20. Juli, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Reinöhl & Himmelmann (2017) on renewal

20. Juli, 13:00-19:00h: Workshop on strata, organized by Jochen Trommer (GWZ H1 5.16)

19. Juli, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Paul Kiparsky (Stanford University) Typologies as fitness landscapes: Modeling word order change (GWZ H1 5.16)

17. Juli, 14:30h: Sampson Korsah (Uni Leipzig): Issues in Kwa syntax: Pronouns (dissertation defense) (GWZ H4 4.15)

12. Juli, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Dunstan Brown (University of York) Morphological complexity as a compromise between lexicon and grammar (GWZ H1 5.16)

6.-7. Juli: Linguistic Annotation and Philology Workshop, organized by Giuseppe Celano (Digital Humanities, Leipzig University)

6. Juli, 11:15h: (Sorabistik): Julia Bischoffberger: Person hierarchy and direction in local configurations in Guarayu verb agreement (GWZ H1 2.10)

6. Juli, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Berdcevskis & Semenuks on morphological simplification

5. Juli, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Martin Haspelmath, Gereon Müller & Barbara Stiebels: Discussion on “dependent case” (GWZ H1 5.16)

5. Juli, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Ad Neeleman (University College London, joint work with Peter Ackema): Anonymous person features (GWZ H1 5.16)

4. Juli, 18:00h (SPIGL): Matthias Richter (Uni Leipzig): Verbprojektionsanhebung in deutschen und niederländischen Varietäten (GWZ H1 4.16)

28. Juni, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Roberto Herrera Miranda: Valency classes in Maleku (Chibchan) (GWZ H1 5.16)

27. Juni, 18:00h (SPIGL): Diana Walther (Leipzig): Textverarbeitung im Alter: Zum Zusammenhang von Textproduktion und Demenz (GWZ H1 4.16)

26. Juni, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): guest presentation: Jereon Breteler on Japanese pitch accent

22. Juni, 13:15h: Frauke Berger (Uni Potsdam): Children’s understanding of auch (‘too’) under experimental conditions: The impact of experimental task und context requirements (GWZ H1 5.16)

22. Juni, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Christoph Holz (Universität Leipzig): Numeral classifiers don’t individuate: A usage-based approach

21. Juni 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Janina Dräger: Lexikalischer Vergleich in slavischen Sprachen (GWZ H1 5.16)

21. Juni, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Anke Holler (Uni Göttingen) Salience in corpora? Scrutinizing the ecological validity of the so-called implicit causality bias (GWZ H1 5.16)

21. Juni, 17:15h (ITT Lecture): Susan Gass (Michigan State University): Learning to listen: To caption or not (Neuer Senatssaal, Ritterstraße 26)

16. Juni, 11:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15):  Talk by Nikolaus P. Himmelmann (Uni Köln): Universals of Language 3.0

15. Juni, 11:15h: (Sorabistik):  Eduard Werner: Aspect and performativity in Sorbian (GWZ H1 2.10)

15. Juni, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Katerina Stathi (Universität Bonn): Granularity: Semantic specificity and generality across languages

14. Juni, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Laura Kalin (Princeton University) tba (GWZ H1 5.16)

13. Juni, 15:15h (Vortragsreihe Linguistik im digitalen Zeitalter): Marco Coniglio (Universität Göttingen): Historische Korpora zwischen Theorie und Praxis (HS 17) (15:15-16:45 Uhr (Vortrag) & 17:15-18:45 Uhr (Übung))

13. Juni, 18:00h (SPIGL): Astrid Tuchen (Leipzig): Wörtliche und übertragene Bedeutung im Rahmen der experimentellen Pragmalinguistik (GWZ H1 4.16)

8. Juni, 13:15h: Agata Renans (Ulster University): Accounting for inferences of pluralized count and mass nouns: Evidence from Greek (GWZ H1 5.16)

8. Juni, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Koplenig et al. (2017) on the statistical trade-off between word order and word structure

7. Juni 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Sascha Tomesch: Interaktion von Negation und TMA in Kreolsprachen

2. Juni, 14:00h: Kyle Johnson (University of Massachusetts): QR and Hydras (GWZ H1 5.16)

1. Juni, 11:15h: (Sorabistik): Evgenia Zhivotova: Coordination and subordination in Kildin Sámi and Bystraya Even under the influence of Russian (GWZ H1 2.10)

1. Juni, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Holger Diessel (Uni Jena): Introducing the grammar network

31. Mai 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Kitty Bui: Segen und Flüche im Sprachvergleich (GWZ H1 5.16)

31. Mai, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Karlos Arregi (University of Chicago) Is Basque an ergative language? (GWZ H1 5.16)

30. Mai, 18:00h (SPIGL): Mailin Antomo (Uni Göttingen): Konzessivsätze mit obwohl in der gesprochenen Sprache (GWZ H1 4.16)

29. Mai, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Suzuki (1998) A typological study of dissimilation

24. Mai, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Ezer Rasin (MIT) An argument for severing stress from phonology (GWZ H1 5.16)

23. Mai, 18:00h (SPIGL): Ludwig Eichinger (IDS Mannheim): Was gesprochene Sprache ausmacht: Bemerkungen aus System-Sicht (GWZ H1 4.16)

22. Mai, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Rasin (2016): Morpheme structure constraints and blocking in nonderived environments

18. Mai, 11:15h: (Sorabistik): Sabine Asmus & Sven Grawunder: Language structuring consonant mutation in Welsh (and Irish) (GWZ H1 2.10)

18. Mai, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Cormac Anderson (MPI-SHH Jena): Descriptive categories and comparative concepts in phonology

16. Mai, 15:15h (Vortragsreihe Linguistik im digitalen Zeitalter): Peter Meyer (IDS Mannheim): Lexikalisch-lexikografische Onlineangebote des IDS (HS 17) (15:15-16:45 Uhr (Vortrag) & 17:15-18:45 Uhr (Übung))

15. Mai, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Kaplan (2015)

15. Mai, 17:00h: (Lecture series Ethnologie/Afrikanistik): Monica Heller (University of Toronto): Can language be commodified? (HS Hörsaal 4)

11. Mai, 13:15h: Talk by Kazuko Yatsushiro (Leibniz-ZAS Berlin): German determiner presuppositions in first language acquisition (GWZ H1 5.16)

11. Mai, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Hendriks et al. (2015), on reflexives in Dutch and German

10. Mai, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Emily Elfner (University of British Columbia) Re-examining default-to-opposite stress in Kwak’wala: An approach using Harmonic Serialism (GWZ H1 5.16)

8. Mai, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Hyunjung talks avout her current work

4. Mai, 11:15h: (Sorabistik): Till Vogt: The use of in Breton as displayed in Breton grammar books (GWZ H1 2.10)

4. Mai, 13:15h: Antje Sauermann (Leibniz-ZAS Berlin) Impact of type of referring expression on the acquisition of word order in German (GWZ H1 5.16)

4. Mai, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Thomas Stolz (Uni Bremen): Coding complexity in spatial interrogatives (Zu- und abnehmende Kodierungskomplexität: Der Fall der räumlichen Interrogativa)

3. Mai, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Stefan Gries (UC Santa Barbara & Universität Leipzig, Leibniz-Professor) Operationalizations of domain-general mechanisms cognitive linguists often rely on: A perspective from quantitative corpus linguistics (GWZ H1 5.16)

27. April, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Koontz-Garboden (2005) on the typology of state/change of state alternations

26. April 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Nico Benz: Differentielle Subjektmarkierung in Ryūkyū-Sprachen (GWZ H1 5.16)

26. April, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Mira Grubic (Uni Leipzig): Definiteness and Indefiniteness in Ngamo (West Chadic)

24. April, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Kaisse (1990): Toward a typology of postlexical rules

20. April, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Ilka Wild (University of Erfurt): The Kanakanavu language, an Austronesian language of Taiwan: Selected topics

25. April, 15:15h (Vortragsreihe Linguistik im digitalen Zeitalter): Roland Schäfer (FU Berlin): Linguistische Forschung mit Webkorpora (HS 17) (15:15-16:45 Uhr (Vortrag) & 17:15-18:45 Uhr (Übung))

19. April, 11:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Pulleyblank (1986): Tone in Lexical Phonology

19. April, 17:00h: Antrittsvorlesung Leibniz-Professur: Stefan Gries (UCSB & Universität Leipzig): On the role and use of quantitative methods in linguistics (Bibliotheca Albertina)

12. April 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Lektüre von Lektüre von Srinavasan & Rabagliati (2015) zu “How concepts and conventions structure the lexicon: Cross-linguistic evidence from polysemy” (GWZ H1 5.16)

11. April, 18:00h (SPIGL): Paul Cibulka (Berlin): Handbewegungsphasen als interaktionelle Ressource in Laut- und Gebärdensprache (GWZ H1 4.16)

10. April, 16:50h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Pitch Talk “Tone allomorphy in Bari”, Kiparsky (2015) on Stratal OT

6. April, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Siegel (2016), on contact-induced change in Melanesia

30.-31. März 2017: Workshop Challenges of Electronic Dictionary Publication 2.0, organisiert von Iren Hartmann

28.-29. März 2017: Konferenz “Vielfaltslinguistik“, organisiert von Martin Haspelmath & Iren Hartmann

23. März 2017, 11:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Aina Urdze (University of Bremen): Coding asymmetries in tense marking world-wide: A preliminary report

17. März 2017, 16:45h: Vortrag von Uwe Junghanns (Uni Göttingen): Rekursivität in der Sprache (und Mutmaßungen zur Musik) (im Rahmen des Kolloquiums “Logik und musikalische Regeln“, Sächsische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 1)

16. März 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Lehmann (2012) on converse categorization strategies

2. März 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Kurumada & Grimm (2017), on optional plural marking and efficient coding.

23. Februar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Martin Haspelmath (MPI-SHH Jena & Leipzig University): Universals of causative and anticausative verb formation and the spontaneity scale

16. Februar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Koch (1995), on the diachronic creation of morphological zeros

13. Februar, 14:00-17:00h: Mini-workshop on superiority: 14:00h: John Bailyn (Stony Brook University): Multiple Wh and superiority in Bulgarian and Russian 15:30h Fabian Heck (Uni Leipzig): Superiority and nonmonotonic derivations 16:15h: Andrew Murphy (Uni Leipzig): Multiple left branch extraction and superiority

10. Februar 2017, 9:00h-18:40h: Ehrenkolloquium für Gerhild Zybatow: Vorträge von Uwe Junghanns, Anita Steube, Luka Szucsich, Roland Meyer, Klaus Abels, Ludger Paschen, Imke Driemel, Jelena Stojković, Matías Guzmán Naranjo, Barbara Stiebels, Zorica Puškar, Yurij Kushnir, Andrew Murphy, John F. Bailyn, Tobias Scheer, Markéta Ziková (Vortragssaal der Bibliotheca Albertina, Beethovenstraße 6)

9. Februar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Lewis & Frank (2016), on word length and conceptual complexity

8. Februar 2017, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Ryan Bochnak (Uni Leipzig): t.b.a. (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Februar 2017, 13:00h-14:30h: Sandhya Sundaresan (Uni Leipzig): Monstrous agreement (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Februar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Kurumada & Jaeger (2015) on communicative efficiency and optional case-marking in Japanese

1. Februar 2017, 11:00h: Sabine Asmus (Uni Leipzig, Sorabistik): Basics of VSO-driven uses of Welsh “central pronouns” (GWZ H2 0.10)

1. Februar 2017, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Draga Zec (Cornell University): Interactions between tone and stress: a typology of their convergence and separation (GWZ H1 5.16)

26. Januar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Natalia Levshina (Uni Leipzig): Economy, iconicity and productivity: a typological study of causative constructions

25. Januar 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Julia Bischoffberger (Uni Leipzig): Body part expressions und possession im Guarayu (GWZ H1 5.16)

24. Januar 2017, 18:00h (SPIGL): Gabriele Waxenberger (LMU München): Die Bedeutung der Runenüberlieferung für die Vor- und Frühgeschichte germanischer Sprachen (GWZ H1 4.16)

19. Januar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Urban (2011) on lexical-semantic change and asymmetrical marking

18. Januar 2017, 11:00h: Till Wojto (Uni Leipzig, Sorabistik): Language struggle: The concepts of “neo-speaker varieties” and “learner’s languages” under scrutiny (GWZ H2 0.10)

18. Januar 2017, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Nico Benz (Uni Leipzig): Pattern Borrowing auf den Ryūkyū-Inseln (GWZ H1 5.16)

18. Januar 2017, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Farrell Ackerman (UC San Diego): Implicative organization in grammar systems:  Word structure, paradigm organization and learnability (GWZ H1 5.16)

12. Januar 2017, 13:15h: Stephanie Solt (ZAS Berlin): Approximators as polarity items: empirical findings (GWZ H1 5.16)

12. Januar 2017, 15:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Ilja Seržant (Uni Leipzig): Two developmental paths of Differential Object Marking

11. Januar 2016, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Matás Guzmán Naranjo (Uni Leipzig): t.b.a. (GWZ H1 5.16): Inflection classes in Tundra Nenets and Spanish

11. Januar 2017, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Jenneke van der Wal (Harvard University): The AWSOM and RANDOM in Bantu object marking (GWZ H1 5.16)

4.-6. Januar 2017: Studentische Konferenz “25th Conference of the Student Organization of Linguistics in Europe“, organisiert von den IGRA-KollegiatInnen

8. Dezember 2016, 15:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Julia Bischoffberger (Uni Leipzig): Agreement and reference in Guarayu (Tupian; Bolivia)

7. Dezember 2016, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Sören Worbs (Uni Leipzig): Morphotonological variation in Papuan languages (GWZ H1 5.16)

7. Dezember 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Tibor Kiss (Ruhr-Universität Bochum): Determiner omission in PPs (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Dezember 2016, 10:30h-14:30h: Kolloquium Sprechen und Schreiben III, Sächsische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Karl-Tauchnitz-Straße 1

1. Dezember 2016, 15:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Martin Haspelmath (MPI-SHH & Leipzig University): Coding asymmetries and predictability: An overview of the goals of the “Grammatical Universals” project

28. November 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Elena Stojković on Zec (2002)

23. November 2016, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Christine Marquardt (Uni Leipzig): Diathesealternationen in syntaktisch beschränkten Kontexten (MA-Arbeit) (GWZ H1 5.16)

23. November 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Jonathan Bobaljik  (University of Connecticut): Features, structure, and morphological universals (GWZ H1 5.16)

22. November 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Diana Walther (Uni Leipzig): Doing Youth – Zur Erweiterung einer Theorie der Jugendsprachforschung (GWZ H1 4.16)

21. November 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Burkhardt (2001)

17. November, 15:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Natalia Levshina (Leipzig University): Universal functional motivations and probabilistic grammar: Bayesian mixed-effect regression models of help + (to) Infinitive in varieties of web-based English

15. November 2016, 17:15h: Talk by Julie Ann Legate (U Penn): On Mark Baker’s approach to dependent case (GWZ H1 5.16)

14. November 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Hyman (1979)

11. November 2016, 14:00h: Talk by Patrick Elliott (UCL/ZAS): Ellipsis and semantic identity redux: A (re)evaluation of the empirical landscape (GWZ H1 5.16)

10. November, 15:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Plank (2015)

9. November 2016, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Mike Berger (Uni Leipzig): Modusselektion im Sprachvergleich (MA-Arbeit) (GWZ H1 5.16)

9. November 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Daniel Harbour (Queen Mary University of London): Person features are operations, not predicates (GWZ H1 5.16)

8. November 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Timo Ahlers (Uni Wien): Varietätenkontakt im Labor: Wie norddeutsche Sprecher mit syntaktischen Varianten des Bairischen umgehen (GWZ H1 4.16)

7. November 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Yuriy Kushnir on Blevins (1993)

3. November, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Lestrade (2013)

2. November 2016, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Laura Becker (Uni Leipzig): Definiteness in languages with and without articles  (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. November 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Juliet Stanton (MIT): Non-myopia in Gurindji and beyond: implications for the phonological grammar (GWZ H1 5.16)

1. November 2016, 13:15h: Eva Csipak (University of Konstanz): Some remarks on the acquisition of conditionals (GWZ H1 4.16, Fakultätsraum)

1. November 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Anna Volodina (IDS Mannheim & Uni Leipzig): Konnektoren – Korpus – Diskurs (GWZ H1 4.16)

27. Oktober 2016, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Patrick Steinkrüger (HU Berlin): The typology of Romance languages: An intragenetic approach

26. Oktober 2016, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Barbara Stiebels (Uni Leipzig): Control nominals (GWZ H1 5.16)

25. Oktober 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Patrick Brandt (IDS Mannheim): zu-infinite vs. dass-finite Komplemente: Variation, Korpus, und Grammatik (GWZ H1 4.16)

24. Oktober 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Kiparsky (2003)

20.-22. Oktober 2016: Konferenz Generative Grammatik des Südens (GGS), organisiert vom Institut für Linguistik

13.-15. Oktober 20167. Kolloquium des Forums Sprachvariation der Internationalen Gesellschaft für Dialektologie des Deutschen (IGDD), organisiert von Luise Czajkowski, Matthias Hahn, Anja Schaufuß

13. Oktober, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Fauconnier (2011)

12. Oktober 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Andrew Kostakis (Leipzig U): t.b.a. (GWZ H1 5.16)

17. Oktober 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): making a plan for the upcoming semester

10. Oktober 2016: Workshop on Shrinking Trees, organisiert von Gereon Müller, mit Vorträgen von Howard Lasnik, Gereon Müller, Susi Wurmbrand, David Pesetsky, Andrew Murphy, Caterina Donati, Fabian Heck, Katja Barnickel (Bibliotheca Albertina, Beethovenstraße 6)

6. Oktober, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Creissels (2017).

4.Oktober, 16:00-17:30h: Talk by Roswitha Kersten-Pejanic: Gender and language: Demands, possibilities and limitations for fair language use (GWZ H1 5.16)

29. September, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Vortrag von Elisabeth Verhoeven (HU Berlin): Argument alternations and linearization: A cross-linguistic corpus study (Abstract)

26.-29. September 2016: Konferenz “Congreso Internacional de Lingüística Hispánica de Leipzig” (Internationale Konferenz für Hispanische Linguistik), organisiert von Carsten Sinner

22. September, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Blasi et al. (2016), on universal sound-meaning associations (sound symbolism).

15. September, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Reading seminar, discussing Kiparsky (2008), on universals, typological generalizations and diachrony.

8. September, 14:00h:  Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Jakob Neels (Leipzig U): Frequency-effect explanations of grammaticalisation: Can we count on them?

25. August 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Susanne Maria Michaelis (Leipzig U): World-wide comparative evidence for calquing of valency patterns in creoles

18. August 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Antonio Magaña (Leipzig U): Little-v agreement in Tojolab’al (Mayan, Mexico)

11. August 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Karsten Schmidtke-Bode (Leipzig U): Report on a cross-linguistic study of complement clauses and complementation  systems

4. August 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Natalia Levshina (Leipzig U): Frequency, predictability and grammatical asymmetries: Evidence from Google n-grams

28. Juli 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Plag & Balling (2016), on fundamental issues of derivational morphology

21. Juli 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Brown et al. (2013), on plural marking and frequency

14. Juli 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Kirby et al. (2008), on cultural evolution in the lab

11. Juli 2016, 9:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Iren Hartmann & Yuriy Kushnir on Ho-Chunk

8.-9. Juli 2016: IGRA Workshop on Replicative Processes, organisiert vom Graduiertenkolleg IGRA.

7. Juli 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Singh & Ford (2003), on whole word morphology

6. Juli 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Douglas Pulleyblank (University of British Columbia): Emergent Phonology: Inter-morpheme relations and derived environment effects (GWZ H1 5.16)

5. Juli 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Brigitte Bulitta (SAW Leipzig) Das althochdeutsche Wörterbuch in Leipzig – Einblicke in Programm und Arbeitsfeld (GWZ H1 4.16)

4. Juli 2016, 14:00h: Öffentliche Verteidigung der Dissertation von Michael Baumann: Die Repräsentation von Argumentstrukturinformationen und ihre Rolle in der Satzproduktion (GWZ H5 3.16)

1. Juli 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Zorica Puškar (U Leipzig): Dependent case in Serbian (GWZ H1 5.16)

30. Juni 2016, 13:15h: (Romanistik): Swintha Danielsen (U Leipzig): Sprach-Revitalisierung in Bolivien: Die Arbeit linguistischer Dokumentationsprojekte der Universität Leipzig (GWZ H1 3.15)

30. Juni 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Schwarz (2013), on two types of definite articles

28. Juni 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Hanna Jaeger (Uni Leipzig) Normenemergenz in der Deutschen Gebärdensprache (GWZ H1 4.16)

24. Juni 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Martina Martinović (U Leipzig): The Syntax/Post-Syntax Interface (GWZ H1 5.16)

23. Juni 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Moskal (2015), on nominal suppletion

22. Juni 2016, 10:00h: Damián Blasi (Uni Zürich): What quantitative methods can do for the study of cross-linguistic patterns (GWZ H5 3.16)

22. Juni 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Geoffrey K. Pullum (University of Edinburgh): Formalizing syntactic theories model-theoretically: What it involves, and why it is a good idea (GWZ H1 5.16)

21. Juni 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Sandra Döring (Uni Leipzig) Linguistik & Schule – Ein Arbeitsbericht (GWZ H1 4.16)

16. Juni 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Newmeyer (2016), on island constraints

15. Juni 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Sabine Arndt-Lappe (Uni Trier): Emergent generalisation in an analogy-based theory of word-formation: predictions, evidence, and challenges (GWZ H1 5.16)

14. Juni 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Irmtraud Behr (Paris) Über Existenzialsätze (GWZ H1 4.16)

9. Juni 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Ilja Seržant (Leipzig U): Towards a diachronic typology of Differential Argument Marking

8. Juni 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Patrick Jones (Harvard University): Opacity, ordering and abstractness in Kinande tone (GWZ H1 5.16)

7. Juni 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): André Meinunger (Uni Leipzig): „Ganz nett“ – Zum abschwächenden Gebrauch des Intensivierungselements „ganz“ (GWZ H1 4.16)

3. Juni 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Andrew Murphy (Leipzig U): Wh-movement in Nuer (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Juni 2016, 13:00h: Öffentliche Verteidigung der Dissertation von Christiane Gante: Denominale *ga-Nomina im Frühalthochdeutschen: Wortbildung, Grammatikalisierung, Produktivität und inner-germanischer Vergleich – mit einem Wörterbuch der frühalthochdeutschen Bildungen. (GWZ H4 4.15)

2. Juni 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): reading seminar, discussing Huang (2009), on Neo-Gricean pragmatics and the lexicon.

2. Juni 2016, 17:15h: Talk by Laura Becker & Jude Nformi Awasom (Leipzig U): Focus and verb doubling in Limbum (Bantoid)

1. Juni 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Ruth Kramer (Georgetown University): The syntax of plurality: Typology, predictions, and Afroasiatic case studies (GWZ H1 5.16)

30. Mai 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Lahiri & Evers (1991)

27. Mai 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Anke Himmelreich (U Leipzig): Some thoughts on upward Agree (GWZ H1 5.16)

26. Mai 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Chen Rong (Leipzig U): Hypothesis-driven universal testing: The association between regularity and length of number marking forms

25. Mai 2016, 17.15h: (IGRA-Kolloquium): Karen De Clercq (U Ghent): The inner structure of MANY/FEW: cross-linguistic explorations (GWZ H1 5.16)

24. Mai 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Sven Grawunder (MPI-EVA Leipzig) Häufigkeit und Ausprägung von *KL > TL- Wechsel innerhalb des ostmitteldeutschen Sprachraums (GWZ H1 4.16)

23. Mai 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Siri Gjersøe on her fieldwork on Nuer

20. Mai 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Katja Barnickel & Johannes Hein (U Leipzig): R-Pronoun Replication in German Dialects (GWZ H1 5.16)

19. Mai 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Lee Hanjung (2010)

18. Mai 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Omer Preminger (University of Maryland): Feeding relations and their breakdowns: A theory of dative intervention (GWZ H1 5.16)

12. Mai 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Karen De Clercq (guest from U Ghent): Typology, syncretisms and nanosyntax in the analysis of negation

9. Mai 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Iosad (2017)

6. Mai 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Petr Biskup (U Leipzig): Case syncretism in ATB constructions (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Mai 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Casali (1996)

29. April 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Fabian Heck (U Leipzig): Complex noun phrase islands (GWZ H1 5.16)

28. April 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Himmelmann (2014)

26. April 2016, 18:00h (SPIGL): Richard Rothenhagen, Marek Halo, Mojmír Muzikant (Leipzig/Brünn): Einige Besonderheiten der deutschen Mundarten in Mähren, Schlesien und in den Sprachinseln (GWZ H1 4.16)

25. April 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Farris-Trimble (2008)

22. April 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Johannes Englisch (U Leipzig): Verb-second in Upper Sorbian (GWZ H1 5.16)

22. April 2016, 14:00h: George Broderick (Uni Mannheim): The names for Britain and Ireland revisited (Ireland Centanary Festival) (Albertina, Beethovenstraße 6)

22. April 2016, 14:30h: Aodhán Mac Cormaic (Galway): The Irish language in the digital age (Ireland Centanary Festival) (Albertina, Beethovenstraße 6)

21. April 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Dingemanse et al. (2013)

19. April, 9:00h: Phil Howson (Toronto): An ultrasound examination of liquids in Upper Sorbian (Forschungsseminar Sorabistik) (GWZ H1 2.10)

18. April 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Zec (1999)

14. April 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Siewierska (2010)

13.-15. April 2016: Konferenz “Leichte Sprache im Spiegel theoretischer und angewandter Forschung“, organisiert von Ulla Fix, Bettina M. Bock, Daisy Lange (Institut für Germanistik)

11. April 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Talk by Sören Worbs and Eva Zimmermann: Exceptional and derived environments in Assamese vowel harmony

8.-9. April 2016: Dictionary Journal Workshop, organisiert von Iren Hartmann (Institut für Linguistik)

7. April 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Creissels (2015+)

31. März 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Everett et al. (2016)

17. März 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Tom Güldemann  (HU Berlin) (& Tjerk Hagemeijer, U Lisbon): How to become a Macro-Sudan belt language: The Gulf-of-Guinea creole (GGC) case

10. März 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Talk by Michael Cysouw (Universität Marburg): Using Parallel text to quantify models of linguistic diversity and change

7.-11. März 2016: Konferenz “Digital Humanities im deutschsprachigen Raum“, organisiert von Elisabeth Burr

3. März 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Ulrike Zeshan (Central Lancaster University): Another kind of jargon: Deaf sign language users without a shared language developing communication over time

25. Februar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Natalia Levshina (U Leipzig): Multifactorial descriptions and multiple explanations: A study of English permissive constructions

18. Februar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Hawkins (2014), Ch. 2

11. Februar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Haspelmath (1999)

5.-6. Februar 2016: Symposium Diskurs der Daten: Ein interdisziplinäres Symposium. Bibliotheca Albertina

5. Februar 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Yuriy Kushnir (U Leipzig): Case assignment in Latvian PPs (GWZ H1 5.16)

4. Februar 2016, 14:00h: Diversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Haig & Schnell (2016)

3. Februar 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Harald Baayen & Peter Hendrix (Uni Tübingen): Interactions of bottom-up information and top-down lexical priors in reading
English two-constituent compounds (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Februar 2016, 9:00-17:00h: Berufungsvorträge “Deutsch als Zweitsprache”: Diana Maak, Barbara Geist, Nora von Drewitz, Sandra Drumm (Vortragssaal in der Bibliotheca Albertina, Erdgeschoss)

29. Januar 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium):  Sebastian Bank (U Leipzig): Assessing the typology of person portmanteaux

1. February 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): talk by Peter Staroverov

28. Januar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Schmidtke-Bode (2012)

27. Januar 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Tanja Temmermann (CRISSP Brussels): The syntax of idioms: Macro-variation in the size of verbal idioms (GWZ H1 5.16)

26. Januar 2016, 19h (SPIGL): Julia Zernack (Frankfurt am Main): Von Odin erzählen: die vorchristliche Götter- und Heldensage in den isländischen Königssagas (GWZ H1 4.16)

25. Januar 2016, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Eduard Werner (Uni Leipzig): Sorbisch (NSG 426)

22. Januar, 8:30-14:30h: Besetzungsvorträge Computational/Experimental Approaches to Grammar: John Hale, Ewan Dunbar, Flavia Adani (GWZ H1 5.16)

21. Januar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Bickel et al. (2015)

21. Januar, 8:30-16:30h: Besetzungsvorträge Computational/Experimental Approaches to Grammar: Ruben van de Vijver, Wiebke Petersen, Jens Michaelis, Gregory Kobele (GWZ H1 5.16)

20. Januar 2015, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Jingting Ye (Uni Leipzig): Adnominal possessive constructions (GWZ H1 5.16)

20. Januar 2016, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Katharina Hartmann & Viola Schmitt (Uni Frankfurt am Main): Indicative V2 and Vend in German complement clauses (GWZ H1 5.16)

19. Januar 2016, 19h (SPIGL): Matthias Schrinner (Leipzig) (SPIGL): Nebensätze im Wettbewerb (GWZ H1 4.16)

18. Januar 2016, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Sabine Asmus (Uni Leipzig): Manx, Schottisch-Gälisch, Kornisch (NSG 426)

18. Januar 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Hyman & Kobepa (2013)

15. Januar 2016, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): András Bárány (U Cambridge, UK): A unified approach to inverse agreement and global case splits (GWZ H1 5.16)

14. Januar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Napoli et al. (2014)

14. Januar 2016, 19:00h: (Linguistik & Schule): Grit Mehlhorn: Russisch (HS1)

12. Januar 2016, 19h (SPIGL): Christine Domke (Chemnitz): Urbane Mesokommunikation – Vielfalt, Funktion und Wandel öffentlicher Texte (GWZ H1 4.16)

11. Januar 2016, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Daniel Barbero Patiño (Uni Leipzig): Galicisch (NSG 426)

11. Januar 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Alderete (2001)

7. Januar 2016, 14:00hDiversity Linguistics Seminar (GWZ H4 3.15): Anderson (2016)

4. Januar 2016, 17:15h: Phonology Reading Group (GWZ H1 5.16): Köhnlein (2014)

18. Dezember 2015, 10:00-15:30h: Kolloquium “Sprechen und Schreiben II”, Sächsische Akademie der Wissenschaften (SAW Karl-Tauchnitz-Str. 1, 04107 Leipzig)

16. Dezember 2015, 15:15h (Typologiekolloquium): Nastasia Herold (Uni Leipzig): Atikamekw und der Sprachkontakt zum Französischen (GWZ H1 5.16)

16. Dezember 2015, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Maria Gouskova (New York University): (Title to be announced) (GWZ H1 5.16)

15. Dezember 2015, 19h (SPIGL): Matthias Hahn (Leipzig): Sprechtempo und phonetische Reduktion: sprachgeographische Analysen deutscher Leseaussprache (GWZ H1 4.16)

14.-15. Dezember 2015: Workshop “Treebanking ancient languages: Current and prospective research“, organized by Gregory Crane & Giuseppe Celano (Paulinum P702) (workshop programme)

14. Dezember 2015, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Till Vogt (Uni Leipzig): Bretonisch (NSG 426)

11. Dezember 2015, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Andrew Murphy & Johannes Hein (Uni Leipzig): Case matching and syncretism in ATB (across-the-board) (GWZ H1 5.16)

11. Dezember 2015, 16:00h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Greg Kobele (U Chicago): Derivational structure and ellipsis (GWZ H1 5.16)

7. Dezember 2015, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Unai Lauzirika (Uni Leipzig): Baskisch (NSG 426)

4. Dezember 2015, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Phoevos Panagiotides (U Cyprus): Odd ones out: are adjectives a basic lexical category? (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Dezember 2015, 17:15h (IGRA-Kolloquium): Heidi Harley (U Arizona): Root suppletion in Hiaki really is suppletion (GWZ H1 5.16)

2. Dezember 2015, 18:00h: (Konfuzius-Institut) Yao Xiaoping (Beijing Foreign Studies University): Gabelentz’ Chinesische Grammatik in chinesischer Übersetzung (Sinologie der Universität Leipzig, Schillerstr. 6, Raum S 202)

30. November 2015, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Elton Prifti (Uni Mannheim): Rätoromanisch (NSG 426)

20. November 2015, 14:00h (Grammatiktheorie-Kolloquium): Matías Guzmán Naranjo (Uni Leipzig): Collocations (GWZ H1 5.16)

16. November 2015, 17:15h (Ringvorlesung Regionalsprachen): Sabine Asmus (Uni Leipzig): Walisisch (NSG 426)