Timetable

You can navigate through the programme - composed of 150 panels - either by looking for individual speakers or key words in the titles and abstracts. Just enter the search term an click „apply filter“. Furthermore you can sort the programme according to days, panels, themes or convenors/ chairs by clicking on the respective heading.

Date Panel Convenor Theme
2 September Labour relations under imperial conditions Karin Hofmeester People, labor and demography
2 September Commodities connecting world regions and empires to the world Ryuto Shimada Economy and development
2 September Challenges to (post)imperial governance Ulf Engel Endings of empires: collapse and legacies
2 September Agents of radical change Jana Tschurenev Actors: biographies and mobilities
2 September Entangled histories of soldiers and civilians in the British and French empires Michael Goebel Wars, ruptures, and violent transformations
2 September Agriculture as a battleground for competing modernities Nikolay Kamenov People, labor and demography
2 September Nationalism and transnationalism in Central and Eastern Europe during and after the World Wars Markéta Křížová Respatializations
2 September Recasting imperial spaces Isabella Löhr Respatializations
2 September Revolutions in Ibero-(Latin)America and the Caribbean Christian Cwik Revolutions and revolutionaries: comparisons and connections
3 September Global Asia Eberhard Crailsheim, Lisa Hellman Actors: biographies and mobilities
3 September "Agrarian revolutions" Marc Frey, Steffi Marung Economy and development
3 September War impact on commercial exchange and merchant networks in the 18th century Klemens Kaps Wars, ruptures, and violent transformations
3 September Revisiting 1919 from within East Asia Evan Dawley, Torsten Weber Global governance and international affairs
3 September Cultivating Cold War friendships Bogdan C. Iacob The making of regions: transregional encounters and dynamics
3 September Histories of transition Béla Soltész The making of regions: transregional encounters and dynamics
3 September Nikita Khrustchev Mikhail Lipkin The Russian Revolution: global connections and legacies
3 September Universal empire Peter Fibiger Bang Concepts and approaches
3 September Articulations of anti-colonial resistance Fredrik Petersson, Holger Weiss Endings of empires: collapse and legacies
3 September Transnational women’s activism in times of empire Jana Tschurenev, Nikolay Kamenov, Sumita Mukherjee Actors: biographies and mobilities
3 September Minorities facing modernity and political change Benjamin Brown Transformations of empires: state formation and society
3 September Empires, ruptures and global shifts in labour relations Alessandro Stanziani, Karin Hofmeester People, labor and demography
3 September Resistance and revolt Daniel Speich Wars, ruptures, and violent transformations

Displaying results 101 to 122 out of 122

< Previous

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3