2020
This page lists workshops that were (co-)organized by members of the ERC Project “Grammatical Universals” between 2015 and 2020.
September 15-18: Klausurtagung (in Schmochtitz):
15 September (Tuesday): by 17:30h arrival at Bautzen Hauptbahnhof
16 September (Wednesday)
9:30-10:00h Susanne Maria Michaelis: Grammatical coexpression patterns increoles and beyond
10:00-10:30h Johannes Englisch: Making research data future-proof using the CLDF format
10:30-10:45h Julia Nintemann (Uni Bremen): The coding of Place, Goal, and Source on spatial deictic expressions
11:15-11:45h Giuseppe Celano: Universal Dependencies: Potential and limitations
13:15-13:45h Jingting Ye: A typological study of adjectives
13:45-14:15h Maximilian Frankowsky: What is Reduplication? Issues in definition and differentiation
14:15-14:45h Natalia Levshina (MPI Nijmegen): Communicative efficiency and artificial language learning
16:15-16:45h Ilja Chechuro (MPI-SHH Jena): Migrations, marriages and other things (not) responsible for linguistic diversity in Daghestan
16:45-17:15h Dan Ke: A typological view on gender languages
17:15-17:45h Katarzyna Janic: When linguistic typology meets field linguistics: Diversity of P-demotion operations
19:30-21:00h Slide presentations
(Everyone presents 5-10 slides from one or two memorable linguistics- related trips; everyone gets 5 minutes, i.e. 30-60 seconds per slide)
17 September (Thursday)
9:15-9:45h Erika Just (Uni Kiel): Exploring indexing typologically Martin Haspelmath: Ambiguity avoidance and expectation
9:45-10:15h Martin Haspelmath: Ambiguity avoidance and expectation management
10:15-10:45h Wojciech Lewandowski (Uni Leipzig): Motion constructions across and within languages
11:15-11:45h Ilja A. Seržant (and Katarzyna Janic): Towards the typology of antipassive markers in ergative languages: Exploring frequency effects
13:15-13:45h Kristian Roncero (MPI-EVA, DLCE): Overview of Chamalal verbal morphology
14:30h trip to Bautzen
19:30-21:00h evening in the barn
18 September (Friday)
9:30 departure from Schmochtitz
March 4-6: DGfS Workshop Empirical consequences of universal claims in grammatical theorizing, organized by Martin Haspelmath
2019
21-24 August: Societas Linguistica Europaea, locally organized by Susanne Maria Michaelis & Martin Haspelmath (with help from other project members)
21-24 August: SLE Workshop A comprehensive perspective on reflexive constructions, organized by Katarzyna Janic & Nicoletta Puddu
19 March: Leipzig-Bremen workshop on grammatical universals and typology (in Leipzig)
Bremen participants: Thomas Stolz, Benjamin Saade, Nicole Hober, Deborah Arbes, Julia Nintemann, Nataliya Levkovych, Beke Seefried, Julian Rott (Berlin), Maja Robbers (Uppsala)
Leipzig participants: Martin Haspelmath, Katarzyna Janic, Natalia Levshina, Susanne Maria Michaelis, Karsten Schmidtke-Bode, Ilja Seržant, Darja Dërmaku-Appelganz, Dan Ke, Jingting Ye, Ksenia Shagal (Helsinki)
This workshop takes place in Nikolaistraße 8-10 (Strohsack), 5th floor, seminar room 5.55.
Programme:
9:00: Nicole Hober, Julia Nintemann, Maja Robbers : Asymmetric coding in the spatial deictic systems of the world’s languages
9:30: Jingting Ye: Coding asymmetry in property concepts and some cross-linguistic generalizations
10:00: Deborah Arbes: Asymmetric coding in grammatical number categories of Modern Welsh
break
11:00: Susanne Maria Michaelis: On raining constructions in creole languages
11:30: Benjamin Saade: From Maltese pronouns towards a typology of pronominal cellmates
12:00: Katarzyna Janic: Asymmetric coding of self- and other-benefactive meanings in cross-linguistic perspective
break
14:30: Thomas Stolz & Nataliya Levkovych & Beeke Seefried: Progress report on the phonological atlas of Europe
15:00: Ksenia Shagal: A typological study of participles
15:30: Thomas Stolz & Nataliya Levkovych: Increasing vs decreasing segmental complexity in morphological paradigms
break
16:30: Dan Ke: Progress report on universals of nominal classification systems
17:00: Julian Rott: Valence orientation in the psych domain: Some implications for typology
17:30: Ilja A. Seržant: Factors constraining the rate of change of person-number indexes
Linguists from outside these two groups are welcome to attend, but it would be nice if they told us in advance (send an e-mail to Darja Dërmaku-Appelganz)
2018
January 25: Mini-workshop on tense-aspect typology and coding asymmetries
January 2018, 25th (Thursday), 9:00-12:30h: Informal mini-workshop on tense-aspect typology and coding asymmetries, with presentations by Martin Haspelmath, Olav Mueller-Reichau, Natalia Levshina, Michael Richter & Giuseppe Celano, Susanne Maria Michaelis, and Karsten Schmidtke-Bode (Nikolaistraße 6-10, meeting room 5.55)
January 18-19: Bremen University Workshop “Typology of zero coding”
Bremen University workshop on “Typology of zero coding“, organized by Thomas Stolz & Martin Haspelmath
2017
July 11-12: MPI-SHH Jena workshop “Language shift and substrate interference”
Susanne Maria Michaelis, Martin Haspelmath, and Martine Robbeets organized a workshop on the topic “Language shift and substrate interference in (pre)history” at the Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena.
March 27-28: Vielfaltslinguistik 1
Martin Haspelmath and Iren Hartmann organized a conference on the topic “Vielfaltslinguistik“, especially targeting fieldworkers and typologists working in German speaking countries.
March 8-10: DGfS Workshop Saarbrücken on coding asymmetries
Martin Haspelmath organized a workshop at the DGfS conference in Saarbrücken, on the topic “Linguistic coding asymmetries, usage frequency and informativeness” (http://dgfs2017.uni-saarland.de/wordpress/arbeitsgruppen/).
2016
September 2016: SLE Workshop Naples on functional motivations
September 1-2: Workshop on “Functional Motivations and Diachronic Explanation in Typology” at the Annual Meeting of the Societas Linguistica Europaea in Naples, with talks by Martin Haspelmath, Susanne Michaelis, Natalia Levshina, Karsten Schmidtke-Bode and Ilja Serzant (resulting volume)