Workshops

In addition to the colloquium and the annual conferences, thematic workshops are organized by the projects as well as by the thematic working groups or individual members of the SFB 1199.

Thursday,  15 September 2022  1:30 pm  -  Saturday,  17 September 2022  2:00 pm
Workshop
Learning about (Post)Socialist Space: Concepts and Media of the Geographical Education in Former Socialist Countries
Sofia Gavrilova, Philipp Meyer, Jana Moser (all SFB 1199 & IfL Leipzig) & Steffi Marung (SFB 1199 & Leipzig University)
Friday,  29 May 2020  12:00 am - 5:00 pm
Workshop
FDM-Einführungsworkshop (Gruppe 3, Teil 2)
Eva Ommert (SFB 1199)
Tuesday,  26 May 2020  12:00 am - 5:00 pm
Workshop
FDM-Einführungsworkshop (Gruppe 3, Teil 1)
Eva Ommert (SFB 1199)
Thursday,  12 March 2020  12:00 am - 5:00 pm
Workshop
FDM-Einführungsworkshop (Gruppe 2)
Eva Ommert (SFB 1199)
Thursday,  27 February 2020  12:00 am - 5:00 pm
Workshop
FDM Einführungsworkshop (Gruppe 1)
Eva Ommert (SFB 1199)
Wednesday,  29 June 2022  5:00 pm  -  Friday,  1 July 2022  1:00 pm
Workshop
Between Trade and Aid. Theories, Practices, and Results of Attempts of Exporting State-Socialist Development Models for the Third World
Aurelia Ohlendorf, Max Trecker, Uwe Müller (all SFB 1199 & GWZO Leipzig) & Steffi Marung (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U)
Thursday,  21 July 2022  10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Workshop
The Age of Explorations
Elisabeth Kaske (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U) & Elisabeth Köll (Notre Dame U)
Thursday,  23 June 2022  5:00 pm  -  Friday,  24 June 2022  6:30 pm
Workshop
Sachsen postkolonial
Jürgen Dinkel & Mathias Hack (both Leipzig U)
Wednesday,  30 March 2022  4:00 pm  -  Friday,  1 April 2022  2:00 pm
Workshop
Archipelagic Imperial Spaces and Mobilities: 2nd International Workshop
Gabriele Pisarz-Ramirez, Steffen Wöll (both Leipzig University), Alexandra Ganser and Barbara Gföllner (University of Vienna)
Wednesday,  16 February 2022  5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Workshop
The Inner Life of APSA: in West Africa and the Wider Sahel
SFB 1199 (Leipzig U), Folke Bernadotte Academy (FBA), Södertörn U & Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation (FES)
Thursday,  2 December 2021  4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Workshop
The Inner Life of the African Peace and Security Architecture
SFB 1199 (Leipzig U), Folke Bernadotte Academy (FBA), European Centre for Development Policy Management (ecdpm), Södertörn U & Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation (FES)
Thursday,  18 November 2021  10:30 pm  -  Friday,  19 November 2021  3:00 pm
Workshop
Digital Technologies and the Future of Health: Aspirations, Care and Data
Marian Burchardt (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U), René Umlauf (SFB 1199), Claudia Lang (Leipzig U) & Caroline Meier zu Biesen (Leipzig Lab Global Health)
Thursday,  18 November 2021  10:30 am  -  Friday,  19 November 2021  2:30 pm
Workshop
Socialist Mobilities: Practises, Trajectories, and Tensions of Political Circulations in a Changing World (1945-1990)
Steffi Marung (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U) & Ana Moledo (SFB 1199)
Thursday,  9 December 2021  2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Workshop
Networking for Young Female Researchers
Siofra McSherry (Scienza Science Coaching Berlin)
Wednesday,  1 December 2021  2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Workshop
Equal Opprtunities in Academic Teaching
Equal Opportunities in Academic Teaching Melanie Bittner (Toolbox Gender & Diversity in Academic Teaching, FU Berlin)
Thursday,  25 November 2021  2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Workshop
Job Application: Training & Tips
Matthias Schwarzkopf (Coaching and Training)
Friday,  19 November 2021  2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Workshop
Gender Bias: How to act?
Nicola Byok (Leadership Strategies)
Thursday,  16 September 2021  9:30 am - 6:00 pm
Workshop
Leipzig-Erfurter Arbeitstreffen zu Raumgeschichte und Raumvisualisierung
Antje Dietze (SFB1199) & Ned Richardson-Little (U Erfurt)
Tuesday,  27 July 2021  10:00 am - 7:00 pm
Workshop
ECOWAS at 45 and Counting: Making Sense of West African Regional Agency in Global Politics
Emmanuel Balogun (Skidmore College) & Jens Herpolsheimer (Leipzig U)
Tuesday,  6 July 2021  12:30 am - 5:30 pm
Workshop
Innovation and Space 3: Whose Knowledge, who Benefits? 'Peripheral' Perspectives on the Global Knowledge Economy beyond the Global North
Thilo Lang, Marian Augustina Brainoo & Markus Sattler (SFB 1199 & IfL Leipzig)
Friday,  12 March 2021  1:00 pm  -  Sunday,  14 March 2021  3:00 pm
Workshop
The Age of Explorations I
Elisabeth Kaske (Leipzig U & SFB 1199) & Elisabeth Köll (U Notre Dame)
Monday,  9 November 2020  10:00 am  -  Tuesday,  10 November 2020  3:00 pm
Workshop
Workshop ‘Exploring Object-Oriented Ontology for Processes of Spatialization’
Manuel Harms (SFB 1199)
Wednesday,  1 July 2020  5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Workshop
Infrastructures and Processes of Spatialization as Categories of SFB 1199
Marian Burchardt (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U) & Dirk van Laak (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U)
Wednesday,  17 June 2020  5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Workshop
What Is the Category of Spatial Literacy Good for?
Steffi Marung (SFB 1199) & Matthias Middell (SFB 1199 & Leipzig U)
Wednesday,  3 June 2020  5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Workshop
Research Data Management
Eva Ommert (SFB 1199)